2009 Tournament of Plays Awards



"Celebrating Outstanding Achievement in US Army Europe Entertainment"

April 18 at 6 pm
The Village Pavilion
Patrick Henry Village

TECHNICAL AWARDS                 

 

Best Makeup for a Play

Sandra Bilokonsky, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

Lia Evanson and Stephanie Perez, "Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum

Michelle Moore, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

Edison Ruland and Sam Neece, "The Surprising Story of the 3 Little Pigs", Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein

 

Best Makeup for a Musical

Melody Burgener, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Annie Deschamps, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Gypsy Kay Heitger, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

Ariel Niznik, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

 

Best Hair and Wig Design  

Melody Burgener and Eilis Godfrey, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Shari Capelli, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Barb Heidt and Deb Stevens, "A Midsummer Nights Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center 

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

Victoria M. Schehl and Gwendolyn Whitney, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players, Belgium

 

Best Costume Design for a Comedy

Jessi Dye, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

Amber Galley, "The Surprising Story of the 3 Little Pigs", Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein

Anna Gardner, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

"Sparks" Moeller, Andrina Rout and Mary Schultz, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center  

Susan Nelson, Bobbie Banda and Charlene S. Gibson , "The Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum

 

Best Costume Design for a Drama

Allie Bennett, "Proof", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Michiel DeVito, Elfie Carberry and Sandy Sapatka, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre

Jessi Dye, "Agnes of God", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

"Sparks" Moeller and Jennifer Vollmer, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Charlotte Richford, "When You Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Players 

 

Best Costume Design for a Musical (TIE)

Barbara Berger and Linda Dahlstrom, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza  

Shari Capelli, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Sarah (Smac) Cookson, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Jamie Morales, Lisa Whittaker and Michelle Mitchell, "School House Rock Live", Schweinfurt

Victoria M. Schehl and Gwendolyn Whitney, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre 

 

Best Choreography

Linda Dahlstrom and Jerry Brees, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza 

Tracy Friedman, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

"Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Margi Ritscher and Elisabeth Ritscher, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Adriane Wilson, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

 

Best Lighting Design for a Comedy

Rudy Rudenick, "The Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum

SSgt J.J. Russell, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

Holger Schröder, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart 

 

Best Lighting Design for a Drama

Cindy Krewson, "The Night of January 16th" , KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern

Thomas Reich, "When You Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Players

Holger Schröder, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Dane Winters and Andrew Meredith, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre 

 

Best Lighting Design for a Musical

Jerry Brees, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

James Fredrick, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre 

Vikki Hanrahan and Alix Ellis, "High School Musical", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

SGT Simon Lash, Dan LaMorte and Thomas Reich , "Cabaret", SHAPE Players

Frank Lewandowski, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community

 

Best House Management

Libby Heineken, Hayley Heineken and Harriet Littel-Ray, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players

Roy Mroch and Claudia Dorn, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

"Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Jolene Powell, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

Mary Warwick, "The Night of January 16th", KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern 

 

Best Sound for a Comedy

Barb Heidt and Richard Roberts, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart

J.C. Smith, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

Eric Robinson, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden 

Major Jeff Yeatman and Andrea Yeatman, The Foreigner, Alliance Players, Brunssum

 

Best Sound for a Drama

Vikki Hanrahan, Richard Bennett and Alixandria Ellis, "Proof", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Chris Pancake, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

Ron Paoletti, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center 

 

Best Sound Design for a Musical

Christopher Bentley and James Fredrick, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Brandon Gerding and Art Ross, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players, Belgium 

Barry Robinson, "Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

 

Best Stage Properties & Dressing for a Comedy

Dani Martin, "The Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum

Holly Matesick, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

Sue Zarutskie, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden 

 

Best Stage Properties for a Drama

"The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

Barb Heidt and Deb Stevens, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

1SG Sandra Myers and MSG Lynn Stanley, "When You Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Player 

 

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Musical

Rob James, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Filiz Kapçak, Tina Lisk and Feriha Özdogan, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run 

JoAnne Mitchell, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre

1SG Sandra Myers and MSG Lynne Stanley, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

"School House Rock Live", Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

 

Best Program

Erin Binkley and Mary Campbell, "Proof", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Patrick Kenny, "When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?", SHAPE Players

Kerri Pangman, "The Night of January 16th", KMC Onstage 

Daniel Ruf, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

"School House Rock Live", Abrams Performing Arts Center

 

Best Poster

"David and Lisa", Aviano Community Theatre

Anthony Del Rosso, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players

Mary Horning, "Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldiers Theatre

Dani Jackson, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theater 

Erick Martinez, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

 

Best Scene Painting for a Play

Jim Ehrenreich, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden 

"A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

"Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

"The Surprising Story of the Three Little Pigs", Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein

Thomas Reich, "When You Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Players

 

Best Scene Painting for a Musical

Corinne Eggers, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre 

"High School Musical On Stage", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Sharon Merrill, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Brigitte Posley, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Peggy Schadler, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre

 

Best Instrumentalist

MSgt Chris Jeffery, Trumpet, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players

Günes Kortl, Drums, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Janelle May, Oboe, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

PFC Jose Antonio Ramos, Bass/Percussion, "Once on this Island", Stable Theatre 

Michelle Willis, Flute, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Vicenza

 

Best Keyboard Accompanist

Jack Austin, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre  

Ciriaco Colella, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Vicenza

Dora Lewis, "School House Rock Live", Schweinfurt

Doug McLain, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players, Belgium

Kaan Yüksel, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

 

Best Orchestra

"Cabaret", SHAPE Players 

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

"Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

"Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

 

Best Musical Director

Jack Austin, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Ciriaco Colella and Aaron Talley, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza  

Doug McLain, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Jamie Morales, "School House Rock Live", Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

Kaan Yüksel, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

 

Best Set Design for a Comedy

Barb Heidt, Richard Roberts and Deb Stevens, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart 

Dani Martin, "The Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum

Eric Robinson and Jim Ehrenreich, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

Edison Ruland, "The Amazing Story of the Three Little Pigs", Razz-Ma-Tazz, Ramstein

 

Best Set Design for a Drama

Barb Heidt and Richards Roberts, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Bruce Malone and Leo Kosley, "The Night of January 16th" ,KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern

Thomas Reich, "When You Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Players 

Dane Winters and Andrew Meredith, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

 

Best Set Design for a Musical (TIE)

Jack Austin and Marsha Bentley, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Jerry Brees, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

Anthony Del Rosso and Dan LaMorte, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players, Belgium

Verndell Gildhouse, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Ulrike Schreiner and Stephanie Schreiner, "High School Musical", Terrace Playhouse 

MSgt Robert Steele and Corrine Eggers, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Garland R. Travis, "School House Rock", Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center 

 

Best Stage Manager of a Comedy

Capt Robyn Lech, "The Surprising Story of the Three Little Pigs", Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein

Holly Matesick, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

SSgt J.J. Russell, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden  

Deb Stevens, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart

 

Best Stage Manager for a Drama

John Anton, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

Alixandria Ellis, "Proof", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Barb Heidt, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Liz Nye, "Night of January 16th" , KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern 

MSG Lynn Stanley, "When You Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

 

Best Stage Manager for a Musical

SSG Cari Bains, "School House Rock Live", Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

Cassandra LeDuc, "TheWizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Tina Lisk, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Ann Smith, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre 

Jamie Nelson, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre

 

Best Technical Director for a Comedy

Dani Martin, "Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum 

"A Midsummer Nights Dream", Stuttgart

SSgt J.J. Russell, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

 

Best Technical Director for a Drama

Alan Buxkemper, Barb Heidt, Deb Stevens and Richard Roberts, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart

SFC(P) Fred Moore, "Agnes of God", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

Thomas Reich, "When You Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Players 

Dane Winters, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

 

Best Technical Director for a Musical

Jerry Brees, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

Verndell Gildhouse, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

"Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Thomas Reich, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players, Belgium

MSgt Robert Steele, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre 

 

PERFORMANCE AWARDS 

 

Best Technical Director for a Comedy

SrA Todd Breyfogle as Mr. Clemens, "David and Lisa", Aviano Community Theatre

CPT Eric Hanson as Bottom, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart 

Sgt. Simon Lash as Teddy, "When you Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Players

CPT Christopher Miscio as Froggie LeSueur, "The Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum

 

Best Military Performance in a Musical

CPT Jonathan Forond as Agwe, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

SGT James Kever as Asher, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Vicenza

LCDR Jessie Kimber as Sally Bowles, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre 

SMSGT Jürgen Rösner as Ernst Ludwig, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

TSgt Larry Vasquez as Emerald City Guard, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano

 

Outstanding Female Youth in Community Theatre

Gianna Capelli as Munchkin Mayor, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Anneliese M. Gordon as Little Ti Moune, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Megan Markos as Morris, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

Morgan Maynard as Kelsi Neilsen, "High School Musical", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Jordyn Miller as Jojo, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run  

Kenidy Springer as Moth, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

 

Outstanding Male Youth in Community Theatre

Ivey Cherry III as Daniel, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

JonLuca De Caro as Benjamin, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Vicenza

Tanner Eggers as Nikko, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Austin Eubanks as George, "School House Rock", Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

Trent Mitchell as Joe, "School House Rock Live", Abrams Entertainment Center

Evan Stevens as Puck, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center 

 

Best Debut Performance in a Play

Amelia Forman-Stiles as Dr. Martha Livingstone, "Agnes of God", Grafenwoehr

Deanna Keir for Multiple Roles, "The Surprising Story of the Three Little Pigs", Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein

SPC Paul Schenk as Larry "Guts" Regan, "The Night of January 16th", KMC Onstage 

David Zipf as Robert, "Proof", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

 

Best Debut Performance in a Musical

Dominic Barrale as Chad Danforth, "High School Musical", Terrace Playhouse  

SGT Mitchell Bentley as Zebulum, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

Monalisa Cherry as Mama Euralie, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Tyaunna Cleveland as Sharpay Evans, "High School Musical", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Shaun Simpson as Troy Bolton, "High School Musical", Terrace Playhouse

 

Best Chorus Member

Zachary Auvil, "School House Rock Live", Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

SGT Dan Galipeau, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre 

Sarah Giles, "High School Musical On Stage", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Reggie Heines, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre

Katya Lewis, "School House Rock Live", Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

Eric Torrence, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Vicenza

 

Best Ensemble for a Comedy

"Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

The Kids, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center 

"A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

 

Best Ensemble for a Drama

"Agnes of God", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

"The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg 

"The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

"The Night of January 16th", KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern

"When You Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

 

Best Ensemble for a Musical

"Cabaret", SHAPE Players

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

"Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre 

"Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

"School House Rock Live", Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

"Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Comedy

Nona Croom in Multiple Roles, "…Three Little Pigs", Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre

Lise Desjardins Downing as Petra Quince, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart 

Ginny Glavinic as Snout/Wall, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Dr. Vivla Ray Hill as Beulah the Peddler, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

Johanna Kessler as Kimberly, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Ctr

 

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Comedy (TIE)

"Colin Jackson as T-Bone the Postman, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

Mike Quantrell as Snug/Lion, "Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center 

Keith Savage as Big Billy Goat, "The Surprising story of the Three Little Pigs", Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein 

John Seward as Skaggs the Pig-herder, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

Joshua White as Flute/Thisbe, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Caroline Holland as Goldilocks, "…Three Little Pigs", Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre

Rachel Koenig as Hermia, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Elise Lindenmayer as Helena, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart  

Jill Nunnery as Delilah Buttram, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Tyler Boswell as Demetrius, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart

Dylan Carrico as Ellard Simms, "The Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum 

Andrew Cass as Lysander, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Matt Harvey as Troll, "…Three Little Pigs", Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre, Ramstein

SFC Charles Ross as Ezekiel "Doc" Buttram, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

 

Best Actress in a Comedy

Jessi Dye in title role & Miss Swamp, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr

Sanja Parkos as Lou Jane Buttram, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden 

Chantal Schurr as Titania, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Mary Vasko-Kingma as Betty Meeks, "The Foreigner", Brunssum Alliance Players

 

Best Actor in a Comedy

Mat Braun as Leon Nettermann, "Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

Rick Stevens as Oberon, "A Midsummer Nights Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Major Jeff Yeatman as Charlie, "The Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum 

 

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Drama

Gianna Capelli as Josette, "David and Lisa", Aviano Community Theatre

AIC Emerald Payne as Roberta, "The Night of January 16th", KMC Onstage 

Lory Cosner as Magda Swenson, "The Night of January 16th" , KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern

Charlotte Richford as Clarisse, "…Red Ryder", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Stacey Smith as Mrs. Hutchins, "The Night of January 16th", KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern

 

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Drama (TIE)

Wayne Boswell as Major Metcalf, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Nicholas Eggers as Simon, "David and Lisa", Aviano Community Theatre

Rick Flentie as Second Boy, "David and Lisa", Aviano Community Theatre 

Zach Hornberger as First Boy, "David and Lisa", Aviano Community Theatre 

Don Jackson as Homer Van Fleet, "The Night of January 16th" , KMC Onstage

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Elizabeth Ballard as Claire, "Proof", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Jennifer Campbell as Miss Casewell, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Becca Hibschman as Laura, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

TSgt Jennifer Martin as Karen Andre, "The Night of January 16th", Kaiserslautern

Holly Matesick in the title role, "Agnes of God", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts  

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Kenny Christian as Paravicini, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Dale Coldwells as Jim O'Connor, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre,

Richard Herman as Christopher Wren, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center 

David Nixon as Lyle, "When You Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Players

David Schwab as John Graham Whitfield, "The Night of January 16th", KMC Onstage

 

Best Actress in a Drama

Allie Bennett as Catherine, "Proof", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach 

Natasha Bush-Cady as Amanda Wingfield, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre

Amber Carstensen as Angel, "…Red Ryder", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Rebecca Connolly as Mother Miriam, "Agnes of God", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

Adriane Wilson as Lisa, "David and Lisa", Aviano Community Theatre

 

Best Actor in a Drama

Dennis Austin as Det. Sgt. Trotter, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

David Burmedi as Tom Wingfield, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

SPC Harrison Paul Light as Hal, "Proof", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach 

Johnathan Steele as David Clemens, "David and Lisa", Aviano Community Theatre

J. Lee Sweet as Defense Attorney Stevens, "The Night of January 16th", KMC Onstage

 

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Musical

Aydanur Lynn Bennett as Wickersham, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Corrine Eggers as Wicked Witch of the West, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano

Jennifer Gotten as Fräulein Kost, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players 

Catriona Laing as Mrs. Mayor, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Megan Riekera s Glinda, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Elisabeth Ritscher as Andrea, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

 

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Musical

Anil Aksay as Mr. Mayor, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Lorenzo Felisatti as Reuben, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

Eric Grosshans as Pharaoh, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza

Bill Gammill in the title role, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre 

Tom Stenson as Daniel's Father, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Mare Adams as Fräulein Schneider, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Joyce Dodson as Dina, "School House Rock", Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

Lisa Eubanks, Dori in School House Rock Live, Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

Jennifer Lewis as Scarecrow, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre 

Marylee McGuire as Erzulie, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Didem Çelikkanat Ozan as Mayzie la Bird, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Melissa Hope Westerfield as Shulie, "School House Rock Live", Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Christopher Cotton as Papa Ge, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Rob James as Cowardly Lion, "Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Johnathan Steele as Tinman, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre 

CW3 Doug Studer as Herr Schultz, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Aaron Talley as Narrator, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Vicenza

 

Best Actress in a Musical

Megan Bentley as Ti Moune, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

Carissa Giles as Gabriella Montez, "High School Musical", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach

Damla Özdemir as Gertrude McFuzz, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Adriane Wilson as Dorothy, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre 

 

Best Actor in a Musical (TIE)

Anthony Del Rosso as Emcee, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre 

Bulutay Günes as Horton the Elephant, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

James Kimber aa Clifford Bradshaw, "Cabaret", SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Nathanial Nelson in the title role, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Vicenza

Kivanç Tos as Cat in the Hat, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run 

 

Best Director of a Comedy

Charlene S. Gibson, "The Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum

Jolene Powell, "Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

Richard Roberts, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center 

Edison Ruland, "The Surprising Story of the Three Little Pigs", Ramstein

 

Best Director of a Musical

Verndell Gildhouse, "Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

Dan LaMorte, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players, Belgium

Frank Lewandowski, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Margi Ritscher, "Once on this Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre 

JoAnne Mitchell, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre

 

Best Director for a Drama

Leo Kosley, "The Night of January 16th", KMC Onstage, Kaiserslautern

Elke Lewis, "Proof", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach 

Christopher Overly, "The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

Joline Powell, "Agnes of God", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

Richard Roberts, "The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

 

Best Comedy

"Fools", Amelia Earhart Playhouse, Wiesbaden

"The Foreigner", Alliance Players, Brunssum

"Miss Nelson is Missing", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

"A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center 

"The Surprising Story of the Three Little Pigs", Ramstein Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre

 

Best Drama

"Agnes of God", Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

"The Glass Menagerie", Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg

"The Mousetrap", Stuttgart Theatre Center

"Proof", Terrace Playhouse, Ansbach 

"When You Comin' Back Red Ryder?", SHAPE Players

 

Best Musical

"Cabaret", SHAPE Players, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat", Soldier's Theatre, Vicenza 

"Once on This Island", Bamberg Stable Theatre

"Seussical", Ankara Stage on the Run

"The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Outstanding Flying Special Effects

"The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

TSgt Christopher Paris

SrA Kersten Pieren

Tony Sullivan

 

Outstanding Technical Contribution

Creating a Community Theatre

Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

SFC(P) Fred Moore

 

Outstanding International Performance

Crows, "The Wizard of Oz", Aviano Community Theatre

Mario Bellomo

Nicola Valerio

Flavio Valerio

 

Outstanding Stage Movement in a Play

"A Midsummer Night's Dream", Stuttgart Theatre Center

Barb Heidt

Lori Parsons

 

Excellence in Dance

Kit Kat Klub Girls, "Cabaret", SHAPE Players

Sha'Air Hawkins

Maj Cassie Gorr

Corrie Abbas

Debbie Gillespie

 

FMWRC Friend of Recreation Award

Brian Rausch

Roadside Theater, USAG Heidelberg

 

James T. Martin Award

For Individual Excellence in Entertainment

Dane Winters, Entertainment Director

Roadside Theater, USAG Heidelberg

 

Norman H. Marcus Award

Excellence in MWR

James Mattingly

Sports and Fitness Director

IMCOM-E