Our Production History

Thank You! to the many Roadside patrons who have provided us much of this historical data. If you have a show program or a newspaper article from years past, please email or fax us so we can include the production and cast names on our web site.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Roadside Theater first opened its doors on Autobahn Kaserne (also called Stem Kaserne), on autobahn 656 between Heidelberg and Mannheim.  The building was originally a WAC movie theater before women became a true part of the US Army.  Then renovated into a officers club.  Shows were also occasionally held in the Heidelberg Officers and Civilians Officers Club on Patrick Henry Village in the 80s, and the US Army-Europe Band supported many of the larger musicals. A few shows were held in the movie theater on Nachrichten Kaserne (130th Station Hospital, Heidelberg) while the Stem Kaserne facility was being renovated in the late 80s. The building on Stem Kaserne was eventually declared unsafe, and Roadside moved to its new home in a renovated movie theater on Patton Barracks in December, 1993.

1961-1962 Season (partial history - no program information available)

JUL - Time Remembered
AUG - The Play's The Thing
NOV - A Shepher's Clock Does Not keep Time
JAN - The Ugly Duckling
APR - Show Stoppers
MAY - The Diary of Anne Frank
JUN - The Importance of Being Earnest
JUL - Small World

1962-1963 Season (partial history - no program information available)

SEP - Visit to a Small Planet
NOV - The Litle Foxes
DEC - At Christmastime
APR - The Boy Friend
MAY - All-Army Entertaimnet Contest
MAY - Ten Little Indians
JUN - Two Scenes from Thorton Wilder
JUL - The Telephone and the Valiant

1963-1964 Season (partial history - no program information available)

AUG - Valpone
NOV - Anything Goes
DEC - What is Christmas?
JAN - Romanoff and Juliet
FEB - The American Dream
MAR - The King and I
MAY - The Male Animal
JUN - Readings From Under Milkwood
JUN - Three Shakespeare Scenes

1964-1965 Season (partial history - no program information available)

AUG - Rashomon
SEP - A View From the Bridge
OCT - The Mousetrap
DEC - Rumplestiltskin
JAN - The Reluctant Doctor
AUG - The Moon is Blue

1967-1968 Season (partial history- no program information available)

FEB - Antigone
MAY - The Subject Was Roses

1968-1969 Season (partial history- no program information available)

SEP- Gypsy
OCT -The Fantastiks
DEC - Camelot

1980-1981 Season (partial history)

FEB - Mash
MAR - Welcome to the Monkey House
... - The Man Who Came to Dinner
... - Once Upon a Mattress

1981-1982 Season (partial history)

DEC - Romantic Comedy
MAR - Carnival
MAY - Play It Again, Sam

1982-1983 Season (partial history)

OCT - Deathtrap
MAR
- Grease
MAY - The Gingerbread Lady

1983-1984 Season (partial history)

OCT - Love's A Luxury
FEB -
The Philadelphia Story
APR -
That Championship Season
MAY
- The Cotton Club Review
JUN - No Exit

1984-1985 Season (partial history)

OCT - Ah, Wilderness
FEB - Mirrors of Music
MAY - Cabaret

1985-1986 Season (partial history)

FEB - Chicago
APR - The Foreigner
JUN - Camelot

1986-1987 Season (partial history)

OCT - They're Playing Our Song
DEC - The Stingiest Man in Town
FEB - Blithe Spirit
APR - The Murder Room
MAY - Little Me

1987-1988 Season (partial history)

OCT - Mr. Roberts
DEC - Gifts of the Magi
FEB - The Death and Life of Sneaky Fitch
MAR
- The Sound of Music
MAY - The Gazebo

1988-1989 Season (partial history)

OCT - Fiddler on the Roof
MAR - Family Indemnity
APR - The Lion in Winter

1991-1992 Season (partial history)

JAN - Butterflies are Free

1992-1993 Season (partial history)

JUN - The Front Page

1993-1994 Season (partial season- no program information available)

DEC - A Christmas Carol
MAY - Gypsy

1995-1996 Season

OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays
NOV - Snoopy
JAN - I Do, I Do
FEB - Barefoot in the Park
MAY - Goodbye Girl (The Musical) (European Premiere)

1996-1997 Season

SEP - The Foreigner
OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays
DEC - Once Upon A Mattress
FEB - Glass Menagerie
MAR - Our Town
MAY - The Will Rogers Follies European Premiere
AUG - Life In The Theater (Edinborough Scotland Festival entry) Guest Director.

1997-1998 Season

SEP - Putting It Together (Community Theater European Premiere)
OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays (Award Winner: "Impromptu" won Best Supporting Actor, 2nd place Best Supporting Actress, and third place Best Director)
DEC - The Mystery of Edwin Drood
FEB - True West (Award Winner : Europe-wide US Forces 1998 Topper Awards: won 12 awards, including Best Drama; Director and Technical Director; Lighting, Sound and Set Designs; and Best Actor.)
APR - Greater Tuna
MAY - The King and I
MAY - Two recently discovered Tennessee Williams plays (Community Theater Continental Premiere) Guest Director.

1998-1999 Season

SEP - Lend Me A Tenor
OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays (Award Winner: "For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls" won four First Place awards including Best Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, and Stage Manager; three Second Place awards (Show, Ensemble, Actress), and one Third (Supporting Actress). This production was invited to perform at the Maytime Festival in Dundalk, Ireland in May, 1999.
DEC - Into The Woods
FEB - Crimes of the Heart (Award Winner : Europe-wide US Forces 1999 Topper Awards: won Best Lighting Design and 10 other Comedy nominations.)
MAR - The Elephant Man (Award Winner : Europe-wide US Forces 1999 Topper Awards: won Best Actor and 10 other Drama nominations.)
APR - Hosted and Technical Direction for Heidelberg High School production of TinTypes
MAY - The Music Man

1999-2000 Season

SEP - The Nerd
OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays (Award Winner: "In the Game" original piece by Roadside's Patrick Strain won a Special First Place Award for original playwrighting, and Third Place for Best Stage Manager. )
NOV - A Midsummer Night’s Dream
NOV - Hosted and Technical Direction for Heidelberg High School production of Dames At Sea
DEC - In The Beginning (World Premiere) Guest Director.
FEB - Ain’t Misbehavin’ (Award Winner : Europe-wide US Forces Topper 2000 Awards: won Best Orchestra, Best Actor in a Minor Role, and six other Musical nominations.)
MAR - Dancing At Lughnasa (Award Winner : Europe-wide US Forces 2000 Topper Awards : won 15 awards in nine categories, including Best Drama; Director and Technical Director; Lighting, Sound and Set Designs; Ensemble; Best Supporting Actor; as well as five other Drama nominations.)
MAY - Evita
JUL - The Compleat Works of Shakespeare, Abridged

2000-2001 Season

SEP - I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces One Act Play Festival (Award Winner: "Wit" – Community Theater World Premiere; won Best Show, and qualified to represent Region 10 at the National AACT Festival in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania in June, 2001; also Best Actress, two Second Place awards (Director and Supporting Actor) and two Third Place awards (Supporting Actress and Stage Manager).
DEC - The Greatest Christmas Pageant Ever
JAN - Hosted Play Ball (Army Touring Show)
FEB - Lost In Yonkers (Award Winner : Europe-wide US Forces 2001 Topper Awards: won 9 awards, including Best Drama; Director, Actress, Supporting Actor and Actress, Youth and Military Performers, as well as 6 other Drama nominations.)
MAY - Les Misérables (American Community Theater World Premiere)

2001-2002 Season

SEP - Sylvia
OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays. Premiered original play "Act of Faith" by Roadside's Andrew Culjak.
OCT - The Woman in Black
DEC - Annie
MAR - Proposals (Award Winner: Europe-wide US Forces 2002 Topper Awards: won 8 awards, including Best Comedy, Actress, Supporting Actress, Actor and Actress in Minor Role, Youth, Military, and Lighting; as well as 9 other Comedy Nominations.)
APR - Art (Award Winner: Europe-wide US Forces 2002 Topper Awards: won 2 awards( for Best Set and Director), as well as 8 other Drama nominations)
JUN - HONK!

2002-2003 Season

SEP - Fuddy Meers
OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays. (Award Winner: "The Author's Voice," directed by Tim Clark, won a third place Best Supporting Actress award; and Heidelberg actors swept the Monologue Competition winning first, second, and third places.)
OCT - A Grand Night For Singing
DEC - The Wizard of Oz
FEB - Love Letters (Readers Theater)
MAR - Twelfth Night (Award Winner: Europe-wide US Forces 2003 Topper Awards: won 5 awards, for Best Supporting Actor, Actor in a Minor Role, Costumes, Makeup, and Stage Manager; as well as 10 other Comedy Nominations.)
MAY - Guys and Dolls

2003-2004 Season

SEP -Tale of the Allergists Wife
OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays. (Award Winner: "Adaptation," directed by Kerri Pangman, won a third place award for Performance in a Minor Role)
OCT
-The Clumsy Custard Horror Show and Ice Cream Clone Review
DEC - Fiddler on the Roof
FEB - Proof (Award Winner: Europe-wide US Forces 2004 Topper Awards: won 1 award for Best Supporting Actor, as well as 4 other Drama  Nominations.)
MAR - The Lion in Winter (Award Winner: Europe-wide US Forces 2004 Topper Awards: won 10 Comedy Nominations.)
MAY - Victor/Victoria

2004-2005 Season

SEP -Greater Tuna
OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays. (Award Winner: "Suburb," directed by Dan Stapula,a Community Theater European Premiere; won Best Show, and qualified to represent Region 10 at the National AACT Festival in Kalamazoo, Michigan in June, 2005; also won awards for Best Actress, and Second Place for Stage Manager. National Award Winner Suburb tied for Third Place at the 2005 National AACT Festival, and Jeanne Ragonese won an Excellence in Acting Award, and Deb Bauer won an Excellence in Musical Production Award.
OCT- An Evening Of One-Act Plays
DEC - Cinderella
MAR - The School For Scandal (Award Winner: Europe-wide US Forces 2005 Topper Awards: won 7 Awards and 19 other Nominations.)
MAR - The Belle of Amherst
APR - The Great American Game Show Comedy Mystery
JUN - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
JUN - Suburb - The Musical

2005-2006 Season

SEP - Hosted the Dept of Army touring show, PVT Wars
SEP - Hosted an "Actors Studio" with visiting TV/stage stars Alex Skuby and Larry Romano
OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays. (Award Winner: "Death and the Maiden," directed by Dan Stapula, won Best Stage Manager, and 2nd place Best Overall Design)
OCT - Jekyll and Hyde, the concert version
OCT - Hosted a comedy club evening with visiting "Blue Collar" comedian Ron White, and comedian Robert Hawkins
DEC - A Chrismas Carol
JAN - Bus Stop
MAR - Hay Fever (Award Winner: Europe-wide US Forces 2006 Topper Awards: won 9 Awards and Nominations in 9 other categories.)
APR - Peter and the Wolf (World Premiere of an original adaptation.)
MAY - Hello, Dolly!

2006-2007 Season

OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays. (Award Winner: "Children of Eden" directed by Jane Gargett, won first place Ensemble and second place Show, and third place Supporting Actor)
OCT - 84 Charing Cross Road, Reader's Theater
DEC - Beauty & The Beast
FEB - Pinnochio (World Premiere of an original adaptation.)
FEB - A Few Good Men (Award Winner: Europe-wide US Forces 2007 Topper Awards: won 3 awards and 11 other Nominations)
MAR - Enchanted April (Award Winner: Europe-wide US Forces 2007 Topper Awards: won 3 awards and 11 other Nominations)
MAY/JUN - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

2007-2008 Season

OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays. (Award Winner: "Double Date" directed by Chris Overly, won third place Supporting Actor and second place Stage Manager. SGT Jessie Rae Jackson won Best Monologue for “Sweethearts”)
SEP/OCT - Double Date
OCT/NOV- Animal Farm
NOV - "...a little Weill" featuring guest artist Andrea Huber
DEC/JAN - Seussical
FEB - The Roadside Theater Show Choir Debut Concert
FEB/MAR - Five Women Wearing The Same Dress
APR - All In The Timing
MAY/JUN - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown!

2008-2009 Season

OCT - Hosted and Technical Direction for the Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays. (Award Winner: "Mona Lisa Gherardini" directed by Steve DeVito, won third place for New Writing. "Do Not Go Gentle" directed by Kathy Yemm, won 1st place Supporting Actor and 2nd Place Best Actress. Roadside also took 2nd the monologues.)
NOV - Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street
NOV - Doubt: A Parable
DEC/JAN - Thoroughly Modern Millie
JAN/FEB - What is This Thing Called Love? featuring are own local artist Jeanne Ragonese
MAR/APR - The Glass Menagerie
APR - The Roadside Theater Show Choir Concert
MAY/JUN - The Sound of Music

2009-2010 Season

OCT - Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays - "New Beginning" written and directed by Michael Boyer.
OCT/NOV - The Mystery of Irma Vep: A Penny Dreadful
NOV - A Fall Cabernet Cabaret
DEC/JAN - Oliver!
MAR - Cats
APR - Jake's Women
MAY/JUN - Little Shop of Horrors

2010-2011 Season

SEPT - Start the Music!
OCT - Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays - "The Dumb Waiter" directed by Robert Montgomery, won 3rd Place Best Show of the Festival, 3rd Place Best Director, 2nd Place for Technical Achievement in Outstanding Set and Sound Design and 3rd Place Best Actor.
OCT/NOV - TITANIC - The Musical
DEC/JAN - The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
FEB - Quilters
MAR/APR - All My Sons
APR - On the Verge
MAY/JUN - Crazy for You

2011-2012 Season

SEPT/OCT - Life Upon the Wicked Stage
OCT - Overseas US Forces Festival of One Act Plays - "Wanda's Visit" directed by Steven Stanfill, won 1st Place featured role.
DEC/JAN - The Secret Garden
FEB - That Was Roadside Music!
MAR/APR - The 39 Steps
MAY/JUN - The Great American Trailer Park Musical

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Throughout the year, Roadside Theater hosts numerous community special events, including ethnic celebrations; touring musical and theater groups; school and youth center events; youth summer theater camp; directing and professional theater manager workshops; and provides technical direction and local logistical support for numerous official functions.

A note on the awards: We think all of our productions deserve awards, but not all of them are entered in festivals to be judged. For example, the travelling judges for the Topper Awards program only visit productions presented during the official judging period, between the end of February and the first of April each year; and only those One-Acts entered in the October festival are judged. So our other productions are equally outstanding, but they are not presented during this judging period! Both the Topper Awards and the One-Act Festival are adjudicated by recognized theater professionals from the USA, Canada, Ireland, or England.

Roadside Theater is an organizational member of the American Association of Community Theater (AACT) Region 10.