US Army Europe USPA & IRA
Millennium Topper Awards Results

Heidelberg's Roadside Theater trucked home the Toppers at the millennium US Army Europe (USAREUR) Tournament of Plays award ceremony, sponsored in part by USPA/IRA. This annual competition among all USAREUR community theater programs is our regional equivalent to the Tony awards given on Broadway. The USAREUR Deputy Commanding General, Lt. Gen. Larry Jordan and many of USAREUR's regional commanders were on hand to help pass out the coveted golden statues.

Roadside's drama, "Dancing At Lughnasa," earned 15 'Toppers' in nine categories and five other nominations, and our musical "Ain't Misbehavin'" earned two 'Toppers' and six nominations.

US Forces communities throughout Europe entered dramas, comedys and musicals during the judging period from late February to early April. An international panel of three judges travelled to each community, watching and critiquing each show. Here is the lineup of entries. Here are a few photos of the gala celebration. Here is a complete list of all award nominations.

 

Best Musical
The Fantasticks, Hanau Five Pfennig Dinner Theatre

Best Comedy
Prisoner of Second Avenue, Ansbach Terrace Playhouse

Best Drama
Dancing at Lughnasa, Heidelberg Roadside Theatre

Best Director of a Musical
Terry Crites, The Music Man, Vilseck Bavarian Arts Guild

Best Director of a Comedy
Artie Munoz and Daria Riegler, Biloxi Blues, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre

Best Director of a Drama
Ron Paoletti, Dancing at Lughnasa

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Make-up for a Musical
Marco Fassetta, Marjut Vallius, and Nikki Randolph, Little Me, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best Make-up for a Play
Rumors, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Set Design for a Musical
John Mills, The Music Man

Best Set Design for a Comedy
Tom Ackerman, Prisoner of 2nd Avenue

Best Set Design for a Drama
Patrick Strain, Dancing at Lughnasa

Best Lighting Design for a Musical
William Hauserman, The Fantasticks

Best Lighting Design for a Comedy
Dane C. Winters, Rumors

Best Lighting Design for a Drama
Patrick Strain, Dancing at Lughnasa

Best Sound Design for a Comedy
Jeannine Bennett, Harvey, Bad Kreuznach Kuhberg Theatre

Best Sound Design for a Drama
Scott Fults and Vic Phillipson, Dancing at Lughnasa

Best Costume Design for a Musical
Marco Fassetta and Marjut Vallius, Little Me

Best Costume Design for a Comedy
Kat Fresh, I Hate Hamlet, Hanau Five Pfennig Dinner Theatre

Best Costume Design for a Drama
Bonnie Daniels and Sally Farrington, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Vicenza Soldiers Theatre

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Musical
Tina Plotts, The Music Man

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Comedy
Chapter Two, Spangdahlem ACT Eifel

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Drama
Dancing at Lughnasa

Best Technical Director for a Musical
Wade A. Wood, West Side Story, Darmstadt Performing Arts Center

Best Technical Director for a Comedy
Heidi Broedel, Biloxi Blues

Best Technical Director of a Drama
Patrick Strain, Dancing at Lughnasa

Best Program
I Hate Hamlet

Best Poster Design
The Cripple of Inishmaan

Scene Painting (TIE)
The Music Man
Last Days of the Dixie Girl Café, Schweinfurt Ledward Entertainment Center

Best Choreography
Jule Kunkel and Brigitte Gerber, West Side Story

Best Orchestra (TIE)
Ain't Misbehavin,' Heidelberg Roadside Theater
Blood Brothers, Giessen Keller Theatre

Best Instrumentalist
Rob Morse, The Fantasticks

Best Musical Director
Alex Nitschke, The Fantasticks

Best House Management
Hohenfels Box Seat Theatre

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Military Performer in a Musical
Petty Officer J. David Hutton, Oklahoma!, SHAPE Entertainment Center

Best Military Performer in a Play
2LT Brian D. Batchelder, Last Days at the Dixie Girl Café

Best Youth Performance
Elisabeth Anne Ritscher, The Miracle Worker, Ansbach Terrace Playhouse

Best Debut Performance
(Retired SSG) Alvester Norfleet, Driving Miss Daisy, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best Chorus Member
George Mills, The Music Man

Best Ensemble for a Musical
Little Me

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Musical
Becky Connolly, The Music Man

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Musical
John Lavender, Ain't Misbehavin'

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Kristy Huettner, Blood Brothers

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Curt Fortie, Little Me

Best Actress in a Musical
Christa Cannon, The Fantasticks

Best Actor in a Musical
Terry Powell, The Fantasticks

Best Ensemble for a Comedy
PV2 Marlen P. Eggleston, 1LT Timothy Watkins, Patrick Rapp, and PV2 Lucas Newman, Biloxi Blues

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Comedy
Lyndsay Campbell, Rumors

Best Actor in Minor Role in a Comedy (TIE)
SGT Mo Morrison, Dirty Work at the Crossroads, Bamberg Stable Theatre
SRA Ron Morse, Curse You, Jack Dalton, Kaiserslautern Music and Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Elizabeth Renz, Rumors

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy (TIE)
Dale Coldwells, Biloxi Blues
1LT Martin Squier, Dirty Work at the Crossroads

Best Actress in a Comedy
Trude Moellman, Prisoner of 2nd Avenue

Best Actor in a Comedy (TIE)
Costa Constantinou, Prisoner of 2nd Avenue
1LT James Martin, Biloxi Blues

Best Ensemble in a Drama
Julie Culjak, Victoria Lutz, CPT Heather Powell, Jeanne Ragonese, and Laurie Waters,
Dancing at Lughnasa

Best Actress in Minor Role in a Drama
Mimi Lugo-Kinn, The Miracle Worker

Best Actor in Minor Role in a Drama
SPC Aaron Talley, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Lori Boarder, Last Days at the Dixie Girl Café

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama (TIE)
Paul Meredith, and Albert Riley, Dancing at Lughnasa

Best Actress in a Drama
Cynthia Neil, Love Letters, Hohenfels Box Seat Theatre

Best Actor in a Drama
Andrew Culjak, Educating Rita, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Operation of Stage Lighting
Jon Lucht, The Music Man

Outstanding Stage & Musical Direction, & Lighting Design
Florian Seibel, Blood Brothers

Outstanding Hair Design
Patty Devlin, Dirty Work at the Crossroads

Outstanding Design and Technical Direction
David Doherty, Dirty Work at the Crossroads

NOMINATIONS. Roadside was also honored with a number of nominations:

"Dancing At Lughnasa" also earned nominations in the Drama category for
Best Program -- Ron Paoletti
Best Scene Painting -- Patrick Strain, Tino Prinz and Gary Giorgis
Best Make-up -- the company
Best Costume Design -- Patricia Henry and Herbert Ehrhardt and the company
Best Choreography -- Julie Pownall

"Ain't Misbehavin " also earned nominations in the Musical category for
Best Musical Director -- Freddie Paz
Best Supporting Actress -- Shirley Williams
Best Supporting Actor -- Keith Savage
Best Lighting Design -- Tino Prinz and Vic Phillipson
Best Instrumentalist -- Staff Sergeant Nathan Currie
Best Costume Design -- Patricia Henry and Herbert Ehrhardt


See results from other years on our Trophy Case page
Home page