2003 TOPPER NOMINATIONS
and WINNERS

Here is the complete list of nominations in each category, with the winners highlighted in large print. Roadside nominations and awards are in red. Here are a few photos from the gala awards show.

Roadside had one production entered this year: "Twelfth Night" in the Comedy category. Here are more details about the Topper ceremony, entries, and the theater workshops.


COMEDY CATEGORY - TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Make-up for a Comedy
Doris Battle & Marco Fassetta, The Primary English Class, Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Harvey, RAF Alconbury Performing Arts
Over the Tavern, Kaiserslautern Army Community Theatre
Same Time, Next Year, Mannheim Off Main Street Theatre
Twelfth Night, Heidelberg Roadside Theater 

Best Costume Design for a Comedy
Costume Construction, Elfi Carberry and Michiel Devito, Twelfth Night
Andrew and Julie Culjak, Same Time, Next Year
Jim Danek, Over the Tavern
Brianne Reynolds, Harvey

Best Lighting Design for a Comedy
Owen T. Angleton, Harvey
Timothy Clark, Same Time, Next Year
Jim Danek, Over the Tavern
Holger Schroeder, As Bees in Honey Drown, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Dane Winters & Timothy Clark, Twelfth Night

Best Set Design for a Comedy
Andrew Culjak and Andrew Meredith, Same Time, Next Year
Jim Danek, Over the Tavern
Brett Harwood, As Bees in Honey Drown
Joe Reynolds , Harvey
R. John Roberts, Dane Winters and Brian Rausch, Twelfth Night

Best Sound Design for a Comedy
Alan Buxkemper, As Bees in Honey Drown
Jim Danek, Over the Tavern
Stephen Simpson, The Nerd, Garmisch Players

Best Stage Properties & Dressing for a Comedy
Jim  Danek, Over the Tavern
Sue Nistl, Same Time, Next Year
Isabel Olsen Clancy, As Bees in Honey Drown
Stephen Simpson and Paul Taylor, The Nerd

Best Stage Manager or Technical Director of a Comedy
Jim Danek, Technical Director, Over the Tavern
Jane Helfrich, Stage Manager, Twelfth Night
Andrew Meredith, Technical Director, Same Time, Next Year
Sue Nistl & Kelly Marshall, Stage Managers, Same Time, Next Year
Eric Robinson, Technical Director, The Primary English Class

 

COMEDY - PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Ensemble for a Comedy
As Bees in Honey Drown, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Cherubs, Twelfth Night, Heidelberg Roadside Theater
Harvey, RAF Alconbury Performing Arts
Over the Tavern, Kaiserslautern Army Community Theatre
The Primary English Class, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Comedy
Dale Coldwells, Sebastian, Twelfth Night
Gymmy Harris, Mike, As Bees in Honey Drown
Joshua Newkirk, Georgie, Over the Tavern
Jason B. Schott, Dr. Lyman Sanderson, Harvey
Petty Officer First Class Wayne Thomason, E. J. Lofgren, Harvey

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Comedy (TIE)
Donna Berry, Mrs. Chauvenet & Mrs. Chumley, Harvey
Renee Favors, Mrs. Pong, The Primary English Class
Anna Lindenberg-Webb, Clelia Waldgrave, The Nerd
C. Anne Maceyra, Fabian, Twelfth Night

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Jeremiah Creiglow, Feste, Twelfth Night
Bob Dickerson, Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night
Al DiRisio, Chet, Over the Tavern
Joerg Mueller, Mulleimer, The Primary English Class
Ed Olsen, Malvolio, Twelfth Night

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Kerri Pangman, Maria Twelfth Night
Josephine G. Perkins, Sister Clarissa, Over the Tavern
Sarah Russell, multiple roles, As Bees in Honey Drown
Brianne Reynolds, Nurse Kelly, Harvey

Best Actor in a Comedy (TIE)
Steve Butler, Elwood P. Dowd, Harvery
Andrew Culjak, George, Same Time, Next Year
Raymond Patrick Desmond, Evan Wyler, As Bees in Honey Drown
Brian McGrail, Rick Steadman, The Nerd
Roy Mroch, Patumiera, The Primary English Class

Best Actress in a Comedy
Julie Culjak, Doris, Same Time, Next Year
Jacqui Haggerty, Ellen, Over the Tavern
Heather Hurley, Veta Louise Simmons, Harvey
Caren Newport, Tansy McGinnis, The Nerd
Jeanne Ragonese, Alexa Vere de Vere, As Bees in Honey Drown

Best Director of a Comedy
Jim Danek, Over the Tavern
Andrew J. Meredith, Same Time, Next Year
R. John Roberts, Twelfth Night
Joe Reynolds, Harvey

Best Comedy
As Bees in Honey Drown, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Harvey, RAF Alconbury Performing Arts
Over the Tavern, Kaiserslautern Army Community Theatre
Same Time, Next Year, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre/Rhein Neckar Theatre Co.
Twelfth Night, Heidelberg Roadside Theater

DRAMA CATEGORY - TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Make-up for a Drama
Blues for an Alabama Sky, SHAPE Entertainment Center
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, Ansbach Terrace Playhouse
Marco Fasetta, Doris Battle & Sue Paramore, Wait Until Dark, Amelia Earhart Playhouse             
Steel Magnolias, Darmstadt Performing Arts Center

Best Costume Design for a Drama
The Diary of Anne Frank, Spangdahlem ACT Eifel
Marco Fassetta, Wait Until Dark
Steel Magnolias
The Twilight of the Golds, Off Main Street Theatre & Rhein Neckar Theatre Co.

Best Lighting Design for a Drama
Nadine Arndt and Eric Robinson, Wait Until Dark
Robert Chung, Gamma Rays
Kristen Cox, Steel Magnolias
Garland Travis, Love Letters, Kitzingen ACT 1 Community Theatre

Best Set Design for a Drama
Eric Danzeiser & Anja Scholl, Shirley Valentine, Giessen Keller Theatre
William Morehead, Steel Magnolias
Rebecca Rabon and Ronald Hitchcock, Love Letters
Eric Robinson, Wait Until Dark
Bernd Roeder, The Twilight of the Golds
CMSgt. Thomas Scheide, Blues for an Alabama Sky

Best Sound Design for a Drama
Nadine Arndt, Jerry Beatty & Skot Davis, Wait Until Dark
Derrek Gilmore, Gamma Rays
Kevin Redgate, Blues for an Alabama Sky
Bernd Roeder, The Twilight of the Golds
David McGown Turner, Shirley Valentine

Best Stage Properties & Dressing for a Drama
Blues for an Alabama Sky
Ronald Hitchcock, Lover Letters
Bernd Roeder, The Twilight of the Golds
Ann Sherwood, The Diary of Anne Frank
SueZarutskie, Wait Until Dark

Best Stage Manager or Technical Director of a Drama
Kim Hines, Steel Magnolias
Marion Laragy, StageManager, The Twilight of the Golds
Marta Ormian, Stage Manager, Art, Giessen Keller Theatre
Marco Sticksel, Stage Manager, Wait Until Dark
Julika Weinecker, Stage Manager, Shirley Valentine, Giessen Keller Theatre

DRAMA- PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Ensemble for a Drama
Art
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Steel Magnolias
Wait Until Dark

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Drama (TIE)
Andrew Crawford, 1st Green Police, The Dairy of Anne Frank
Ryan Davis, 2nd Green Police, The Dairy of Anne Frank
Richard Herman, George Deever, All My Sons, Hauan Five Pfennig Playhouse
Mike Riepl, Carlton, Wait Until Dark

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Drama
Dawn Bingman, Miep Gies, The Diary of Anne Frank
Angela Dodge, Mrs. Van Pels, The Diary of Anne Frank
Jackie Hartman, Nanny, Gamma Rays
Bernadette Williams, Delia, Blues for an Alabama Sky

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
W. Thomas Helfrich, Rob Stein, The Twilight of the Golds
SSgt.  Landon Martin, Peter van Pels, The Dairy of Anne Frank
Jack Paramore, Roat, Wait Until Dark
Bernard Slayton, Guy, Blues for an Alabama Sky

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Amy Funderburk, Phyllis Gold, The Twilight of the Golds
Judi Harvin, Mrs. Frank, The Diary of Anne Frank
Gail Hauserman, Kate Keller, All My Sons
Kathleen Palmer, Truvy, Steel Magnolias

Best Actor in a Drama
Eric Danzeiser, Ivan, Art
Randall Kemplin, Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters
Martin P. Koob, Serge, Art
Markus Michaelis, Mike, Wait Until Dark
Mark Williams, Marc, Art

Best Actress in a Drama
Rosemary Bock, title role, Shirley Valentine
Rebecca Elizabeth Gest, M’Lynn Eatenton, Steel Magnolias
Alison Kerr, Susy, Wait Until Dark
Deborah Stubbs, Beatrice, Gamma Rays

Best Director of a Drama
Jerry Beatty and Skot Davis, Wait Until Dark
Rebecca Luttrell Briley, The Diary of Anne Frank
Victoria Hanrahan, Gamma Rays
Bernd Roeder, The Twilight of the Golds
Elle Shepard, Steel Magnolias

Best Drama
Art, Giessen Keller Theatre
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, Ansbach Terrace Playhouse
Steel Magnolias, Darmstadt Performing Arts Center
The Twilight of the Golds, Mannheim Off Main St. Theatre/Rhein Neckar Theatre Co.
Wait Until Dark, Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse

MUSICAL CATEGORIES - TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Make-up for a Musical
Annie Deschamps & Jenisy Fogelsman, My Fair Lady, SHAPE Entertainment Center
Laurie Ellington. Beauty & The Beast, Ramstein Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre
Hello, Dolly!, Vilseck Bavarian Arts Guild
Into the Woods, Bamberg Stable Theatre

Best Lighting Design for a Musical
Jack Austin, Into the Woods
Karen Ebert, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Vicenza Soldiers Theatre
Paula Fairbrother, Beauty & The Beast
Olivier Galloo, My Fair Lady
Frank Lewandowski, Hello, Dolly!

Best Sound Design for a Musical
SGT Christopher L. Cotton & Jack Austin, Into the Woods
The Goodbye Girl, Giessen Keller Theatre
Kevin Redgate, My Fair Lady
Benjamin Young, Hello, Dolly!

Best Set Design for a Musical
Karen Ebert, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Paula Fairbrother, Beauty & The Beast
Frank Lewandowski, Hello, Dolly!
Philip Lohrenz, Karl Posley & Jack Austin, Into the Woods
Michael Rhodes, My Fair Lady

Best Costumes for a Musical
Laurie Ellington and Kat Schroeder, Beauty & the Beast
Ceci Green, Hello, Dolly!
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Into the Woods
My Fair Lady

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Musical
Karen Ebert, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Paula Fairbrother, Beauty & The Beast
Ginny Hawkenson, Hello, Dolly!
Philip Lohrenz, Brigitte Posley and Karl Posley, Into the Woods
My Fair Lady        

Best Technical Director or Stage Manager for a Musical
Allen Ebert, Technical Director, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Manuela Goller, Technical Director, Into the Woods
Beth Hacker, Stage Manager, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Chris Maddox, Stage Manager, Hello, Dolly!
Heather Robl, Stage Manager, Beauty & The Beast
CMSgt. Thomas Scheide, Technical Director, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography
Grace Cesonis, My Fair Lady
Allen Ebert and Linda Dahlstrom, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Julie  Pownall and Karla Thayer, The Goodbye Girl, Giessen Keller Theatre
Margi Ritscher, Into the Woods
SSG Steven J. Stanfill, Hello, Dolly!

Best Orchestra or Musical Accompaniment
Hello, Dolly!, Orchestra
Into the Woods, Orchestra
My Fair Lady, Orchestra
Anna Pittauro, Pianist, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Genie Stepanek, Pianist, The GoodbyeGirl

Best Instrumentalist
Nick Amabile, Drums, Hello, Dolly!
SGT Dan Engle, Saxophone, My Fair Lady
SSG Cristino S. Moreno, Flute, Into the Woods
OR8 Riccardo Pelegrini, Italian Navy, Clarinet, My Fair Lady
SPC Kevin Tangney, Trumpet, Into the Woods
SGT Tracie Whitelaw, Bassoon, Into the Woods

Best Musical Director
Jack Austin & CW3 Gordon Kippola, Into the Woods
Rebecca Massicotte, Beauty & The Beast
SFC Joan Murray, My Fair Lady
Anna Pittauro, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Heather Seiber, Hello, Dolly!

MUSICALS - PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Chorus Member
Kristin Cervantes, The Goodbye Girl
Johnetta Gillies, Hello, Dolly!
Brigitte Posley, Into the Woods
Torhlid Skotheim, My Fair Lady
Karla Thayer, The Goodbye Girl

Best Chorus or Ensemble for a Musical
Beauty & The Beast
The Goodbye Girl
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Into the Woods
My Fair Lady

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Musical (TIE)
Kristin Haener, Granny, Into the Woods
Barbara Lilian Kraft, Rapunzel, Into the Woods
Sarah A. Starr, Ermengarde, Hello, Dolly!
Leslie Anne Waite, Mrs. Higgins, My Fair Lady
Dani Shields-Weiss, Idle, Beauty & The Beast

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Musical
Marty Benstein, Cook & Court Clerk, Hello, Dolly!
LTC Clay Bridges, Freddie Eynsford-Hill, My Fair Lady
Senior Aircraftsman Dave Purvis, Harry, My Fair Lady
James Tartaglia, Mark, The Goodbye Girl

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Janet Austin, Jack’s Mother, Into the Woods
Lori Anne Bickett, Baker’s Wife, Into the Woods
Linda Dahlstrom, Multiple Roles, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Sabine Spencer, Irene Molloy, Hello, Dolly!
Michaela-Rose Viamonte, Troubador, Beauty & The Beast

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
John Freeman, Alfred P. Doolittle, My Fair Lady
SGT Stephen D. Harmon, Wolf & Cinderella’s Prince
JO2 Chris Henderson, Multiple Roles, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Roger Renfrow, Beast, Beauty & The Beast
SSG Steven J. Stanfill, Barnaby Tucker, Hello, Dolly!

Best Actress in a Musical
Terry Crites, Dolly Levi, Hello, Dolly!
Shannon Delborrell, Paula, The Goodbye Girl
Aprilrae Furguson, Beauty, Beauty & The Beast
Diane Montgomery, Multiple Roles, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
SGT Becky Rabenseifner, Witch, Into the Woods

Best Actor in a Musical
Eric Danzeiser, Elliott, The Goodbye Girl
Corporal Ian Grainger, Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady
Lewis Plotts, Cornelius Hackl, Hello, Dolly!
David Schwab, Father, Beauty & The Beast
SGT Aaron Tally, Multiple Roles, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

Best Director of a Musical
Rebecca Connolly & Frank Lewandowski, Hello, Dolly!
Allen Ebert, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Laurie Ellington, Beauty & The Beast
Jacqueline Kilduff, My Fair Lady
Margaret M. Ritscher, Into the Woods

Best Musical
Beauty & The Beast, Ramstein Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theatre
Hello, Dolly!, Vilseck Bavarian Arts Guild
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Vicenza Soldiers Theatre
Into the Woods, Bamberg Stable Theatre
My Fair Lady, SHAPE Entertainment Center

Best Youth Performance in a Play
Nick DiRisio, Eddie, Over the Tavern
Maggie Harvin, Title Role, The Diary of Anne Frank
Melanie Jones, Annie, Over the Tavern
Tyler Proctor, Rudy, Over the Tavern     
Taylor Sargent,  Bert Smith. All My Sons
Anna G. Sattler, Gloria, Wait Until Dark

Best Youth Performance in a Musical
Madeline Austin, Red Riding Hood
Hannah Cartwright, Cockney, My Fair Lady
Sasha Curry, Lucy, The Goodbye Girl
Silas Lohrenz, Jack, Into the Woods
Benedict Michael Ritscher, Milky White, Into the Woods
Elisabeth Anne Ritscher, Cinderella, Into the Woods

Best Military Performer in a Play
SMSgt. Robert A. Benton, Mr. van Pels, The Diary of Anne Frank
SGT Chester Derris, Sam, Blues for an Alabama Sky
CPT Jonathon Hirsch, Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night
Lt. Col. Keith H. Maxwell, Mr. Frank, The Diary of Anne Frank
Navy Lieutenant Kevin Riehle, Dr. Chumley, Harvey

Best Military Performer in a Musical
SGT Christopher L. Cotton, Rapunzel’s Prince, Into the Woods
CPT Sean Harris, Multiple Roles, My Fair Lady
SGT Jonathan Hedrick, Steward, Into the Woods
SPC VinTacha Herbert, Multiple roles, My Fair Lady
SPC Angela Watson, Multiple Roles, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

Best Debut Performance in a Play
S
PC Terra Coles, Angel, Blues for an Alabama Sky
Kelli Dwinal, Ruth, Gamma Rays
Ana Hontz, Ann Deever, All My Sons
Tina Ranum, Myrtle Mae Simmons, Harvey

Best Debut Performance in a Musical
Denise Kumm, Mrs. Crosby, The Goodbye Girl
SSG Amy Nagel, Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady
Dan Soulia, Horace Vandergelder, Hello, Dolly!
Andria Sterkel, Minnie Faye, Hello, Dolly!
John Whitelaw, The Baker, Into the Woods

Best House Management
Bamberg Stable Theatre
Giessen Keller Theatre
Spangdahlem ACT Eifel
Vicenza Soldiers Theatre
Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best Scene Painting
Beauty & The Beast
Hello, Dolly!
My Fair Lady
Shirley Valentine
The Twilight of the Golds

Best Program
Jack Austen & Margi Ritscher, Into the Woods
Bill Audretsch, Blues for an Alabama Sky
Bill Audretsch, My Fair Lady
Sean J. Carter, Judi Harvin, & Kathy Maxwell, The Diary of Anne Frank
Lauren Nelbach, Steel Magnolias

Best Poster
All My SonsHarvey
Love Letters
Daniel Ruf, As Bees in Honey Drown
Shirley Valentine

SPECIAL AWARDS


Outstanding Photographic Research & Slide Show Design
BRIGITTA GSELL

Creation of the Inventive Apprentice Program
BRIANNE REYNOLDS

Outstanding Command Support
COL LARRY STUBBLEFIELD

Outstanding Volunteer Contribution
STEPHEN SIMPSON


See results from other years on our Trophy Case page
Home page