1999 Topper Awards Results

Heidelberg's Roadside Theater brought home a total of 20 nominations and two Toppers at the 1999 USAREUR USPA/IRA Tournament of Plays award ceremony. This annual competition among all USAREUR and USAFE community theater programs is the local equivalent to the Tony awards given on Broadway. LTG Bell, USAREUR Chief of Staff, and many of USAREUR's ASG and BSB commanders were on hand to help pass out the coveted golden statues.

Roadside's comedy, "Crimes Of The Heart," earned 10 nominations, including one Topper for Vic Phillipson for Best Lighting Design for a Comedy. Our "The Elephant Man" also earned 10 nominations, including one Topper for Scott Fults as Best Actor in a Drama.

14 communities entered 20 comedies, dramas and musicals during the judging period from late February to early April. The judges spent the month travelling to each community, watching and critiquing each show.

Here is a list of all the Nominations and Winners (in red):

DRAMA CATEGORY
TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Lighting Design for a Drama
The Elephant Man
PFC Thomas Johnson, PV2 Daniel Motley, Kindertransport
John Mills, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Konstantin "Tino" Prinz, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

Best Set Design for a Drama
Thomas Ackerman, Kindertransport
John Mills, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Arthur Shettle, Romeo and Juliet
David Turner, Taking Sides

Best Sound Design for a Drama
Terry Crites, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Arthur Shettle, Romeo and Juliet
Matthias Reinacher, Taking Sides
Wade Wood, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

Best Costume Design for a Drama
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Terry Crites, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Kindertransport
Bethany Savage, Romeo and Juliet
Elaine Young and Patty Colligan, The Elephant Man

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Drama
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
The Elephant Man
Kate Kelley, Kindertransport
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

Best Director of a Drama
Victoria Hanrahan, Kindertransport
Ron Paoletti, The Elephant Man
Arthur Shettle, Romeo and Juliet
David Turner, Taking Sides

DRAMA CATEGORY
PERFORMANCE AWARDS


Best Actress in Minor Role in a Drama
Bethany Bedsode Janice, Vickery, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Kate Maupin, Eva, Kindertransport
Gabriele Phifer, Emmi Straube, Taking Sides
Christina Powell, Mae, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Stephanie Schmitt, Nanny, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds

Best Actor in Minor Role in a Drama
Costa Constantinou, Ratcatcher, Kindertransport
Arthur Shettle, Father Lawrence, Romeo and Juliet
Kevin Tryon, Gooper, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Nancy Birk, Helga, Kindertransport
Olivia Ashley Draeger, Benvolio, Romeo and Juliet
Lizzy Fraas, Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet
Myrna Manning, Big Mama, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Kimberly Stark, Tillie, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Ian Kimbell, Various Roles, The Elephant Man
Alex Kleinhueckelkoten, Big Daddy, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Martin P. Koob, Helmuth Rode, Taking Sides
Michael Sundock, Carr Gomm, The Elephant Man

Best Actress in a Drama
Becky Connolly, Beatrice, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Julie Culjak, Mrs. Kendal, The Elephant Man
Kip Everhardt, The Doctor, Agnes Of God
Melinda Lewis, Juliet, Romeo and Juliet
Elisabeth Anne Ritscher, Eva (9), Kindertransport

Best Actor in a Drama
Scott Fults, John Merrick, The Elephant Man
Paul Meredith, Frederick Treves, The Elephant Man
SSG Frank Nodine, Brick, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
David McGown Turner, Wilhelm Furtwaengler, Taking Sides
Mark Williams, Major Steve Arnold, Taking Sides

Best Drama
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
The Elephant Man
Kindertransport
Taking Sides

MUSICAL CATEGORY
TECHNICAL AWARDS


Best Make-up for a Musical (TIE)
Annie, Get Your Gun, Darmstadt Performing Arts Center
Guys & Dolls, SHAPE Entertainment Center
Man of La Mancha, Vilseck Bavarian Arts Guild
The Will Rogers Follies, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Lighting Design for a Musical
Carl Berg, Expatriates, Bamberg Stable Theatre
Bernd Martens, Annie, Get Your Gun
John Mills, Man of La Mancha
Terence Powell and Kat Fresh, Monky Business
Dane C. Winters, The Will Rogers Follies

Best Set Design for a Musical
Annie, Get Your Gun, Darmstadt Performing Arts Center
David Doherty, Expatriates
Frank Lewandowski and John Mills, Man of La Mancha
George Plank and Chris Gander, Guys and Dolls
Dane C. Winters, The Will Rogers Follies

Best Costume Design for a Musical
Guys and Dolls, SHAPE
Billy Lord, Sonja Tham, Marion Ahses, Mary Pat Seal, and Anita Hrubik,
Annie, Get Your Gun
Loralee Ratz and Herbert Eberhardt, The Will Rogers Follies
Karon Roach, Man of La Mancha

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Musical
Eva Dieter, Annie, Get Your Gun
Christina Plotts and Guy Hrushka, Man of La Mancha
Monky Business, Hanau
The Will Rogers Follies, Stuttgart

Best Technical Director for a Musical
Expatriates, Bamberg
John Mills, Man of La Mancha
Frederick Scherm, Annie, Get Your Gun
Dane C. Winters, The Will Rogers Follies

Best Choreography
Kat Fresh and Terence Powell, Monky Business
Brett Harwood, The Will Rogers Follies
Esther Heesbeen, Guys and Dolls
Jule Kunkel, Annie, Get Your Gun
Kate Leonardo, Expatriates
Frank Lewandowki, Fight choreography, Man of La Mancha

Best Orchestra
Annie, Get Your Gun
Expatriates
Guys and Dolls
Man of La Mancha
The Will Rogers Follies

Best Instrumentalist
Carl Berg, Lead Guitar, Expatriates
Richard Fry, Percussion, Expatriates
Tom Hyatt, Trumpet, The Will Rogers Follies
Tina Schaber, Piano, Monky Business
Jim Terry, Saxophone/Reeds, The Will Rogers Follies

Best Musical Director
Alan Buxkemper, The Will Rogers Follies
Michael Cheak, Expatriates
Sgt David Doyon, Guys and Dolls
John Mills, Man of La Mancha
Alex Nitschke, Annie, Get Your Gun

Best Director of a Musical
Michael Cheak, Expatriates
Kat Fresh, Monky Business
Brett Harwood, The Will Rogers Follies
Frank Lewandowski, Man of La Mancha

MUSICAL CATEGORY
PERFORMANCE AWARDS


Best Chorus Member
Lindsay Campbell, The Will Rogers Follies
Stephen Connolly, Man of La Mancha
SSgt Richard Herman, Annie, Get Your Gun
Matt Kennedy, Guys and Dolls
Melissa McClenning, Man of La Mancha

Best Chorus or Ensemble for a Musical
Cast, Monky Business
Cowboys, The Will Rogers Follies
Children, Annie, Get Your Gun
Chorus, Man of La Mancha
Cast, Expatriates

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Musical
Billie Freitas, Expatriates
Jennifer Sanders King, Ziegfeld's Favorite, The Will Rogers Follies
Danielle Shirar, Antonia, Man of La Mancha
Joanne Smith, Expatriates
Rae Washington, Expatriates

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Musical
Richard Martinez, Doctor/Duke, Man of La Mancha
Lewis Plotts, Padre, Man of La Mancha
Nicholas Seal, Little Jake, Annie, Get Your Gun
Frank Shirar, Governor/Innkeeper, Man of La Mancha
A1C Erik Westmoreland, Benny Southstreet, Guys and Dolls

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Sherilyn E. K. Cheak, Expatriates
Katherine Leonardo, Expatriates
Nina Mittlestaedter, Dolly Tate, Annie, Get Your Gun
Jannet Morrison, Expatriates
Ann Coltman Wendtlandt, Expatriates

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Randy Elwood, Sancho, Man of La Mancha
James D. Heffernan, Clem Rogers, The Will Rogers Follies
Markus Michaelis, Sitting Bull, Annie Get Your Gun
John G. Murphy, Buffalo Bill, Annie, Get Your Gun
1LT Martin Squier, Expatriates

Best Actress in a Musical
Nora Borchers, Annie Oakley, Annie, Get Your Gun
Terry Crites, Aldonza, Man of La Mancha
Sandee Lester, Sarah Brown, Guys and Dolls
Tanya Oskey, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls
Kara Scaggs, Betty Blake, The Will Rogers Follies

Best Actor in a Musical (TIE)
Gary Bogle, Don Quixote/Cervantes, Man of La Mancha
LTC Clay Bridges, Sky Masterson, Guys and Dolls
Marc Hausmann, Charlie Davenport, Annie, Get Your Gun
Tony King, Will Rogers, The Will Rogers Follies
Jerry Schaber, Brother Brooks, Monky Business

SHOW AWARDS

Best Musical
Annie, Get Your Gun
Expatriates
Man of La Mancha
The Will Rogers Follies

COMEDY CATEGORY
TECHNICAL AWARDS


Best Make-Up for a Play
Crimes Of The Heart
Lauren Crites and Sandy Stark,
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon-Marigolds
Lie Cheat and Genuflect
William Lord and Olaf Ruehl, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Nikki Randolp, Fools

Best Lighting Design for a Comedy
Vic Phillipson, Crimes Of The Heart
Arthur Shettle, Fools
John Sweet, The Pushcart War

Best Set Design for a Comedy
Jerry Beatty, Fools
Ross Daniels, The Pushcart War
Cindy Peterson, June Groom
Vic Phillipson and Michele Lee Cobb, Crimes Of The Heart
Kathy Smith, Lie Cheat and Genuflect

Best Sound Design for a Comedy or Musical
Becky Pangman, Crimes Of The Heart
Barry Robinson, The Pushcart War
SSG Steve Shambaugh and Klaus Simon, Monky Business
Arthur Shettle, Fools

Best Costume Design for a Comedy
Sherilyn Cheak, Ann Wendtlandt, and Kate Leonardo, Much Ado About Nothing
Crimes Of The Heart
Marco Fassetta and Billy Lord, Fools
Lie Cheat and Genuflect
The Pushcart War

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Comedy
Suzie Boegershausen, Butterflies Are Free
Michele Lee Cobb and Scott Fults, Crimes Of The Heart
Lie Cheat and Genuflect
The Pushcart War
Susan Zarutskie, Fools

Best Technical Director for a Play
Ross Daniels, The Pushcart War
John Mills, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Vic Phillipson, Crimes Of The Heart, and The Elephant Man
Arthur Shettle, Fools
Wade Wood, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Best Director of a Comedy
Jerry Beatty, Fools
Michael Cheak, Much Ado About Nothing
Bonnie and Ross Daniels, The Pushcart War
Vic Phillipson, Crimes of the Heart
Kathy Smith, Lie, Cheat, and Genuflect

Best Program and Poster Design
Annie, Get Your Gun
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Man of La Mancha
The Pushcart War
The Will Rogers Follies

COMEDY CATEGORY
PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Comedy
Pamela Campbell, Carlos, The Pushcart War
Maggie Fehrm, Joanna Quayle, June Groom
Maren Rother, Girl, Lie, Cheat, and Genuflect
Ann Wendtlandt, Ursula, Much Ado About Nothing

Best Actor in Minor Role in a Comedy
Scott Fults, Barnette Lloyd, Crimes Of The Heart
Keith Greenleaf, Count, Fools
Jackie Leverette, Magistrate, Fools
Patrick Rapp, Ralph, Butterflies Are Free
SPC Travis Hamilton, Doc, Crimes of the Heart

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Carly Gottschalk, Iris, June Groom
Karin Himmel, Lenya, Fools
Candice H. Kurucz, Bella, June Groom
Monte McCarter, Yencha, Fools
Carolyn McCloskey, Virginia, Lie Cheat and Genuflect*
Sheri Lu Pappas, Mrs. Baker, Butterflies Are Free

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
John Cantolina, Leonato, Much Ado About Nothing
SRA Jeff England, Louie Livergreen, The Pushcart War
Terry Smith, Walter Sweet, The Pushcart War
Henry Onyemaechi, Snetsky, Fools
Terence Powell, Robert Fryburger, Lie Cheat and Genuflect
Richard Shultz, Dr. Zubritsky, Fools

Best Actress in a Comedy
Lizzy Fraas, Sophia, Fools
Patricia Gifford, Jill, Butterflies Are Free
Julie Hodge, Babe Crimes Of The Heart
Debbie Bengston Kosak, Lenny Crimes Of The Heart
Kate Leonardo, Beatrice, Much Ado About Nothing*
Effie C. Mavrofrides, Dinah, June Groom

Best Actor in a Comedy (TIE)
David Doherty, Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing
Al Keeb, Professor Cumberly, The Pushcart War
SPC Nathan Records, Billy Buckle, Lie Cheat and Genuflect
Bernd Roeder, Don, Butterflies Are Free
A1C Joseph Walz, Leon, Fools

Best Ensemble for a Play
Butterflies Are Free
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Fools
Much Ado About Nothing
The Pushcart War

Best Comedy
Butterflies Are Free
Fools
Lie, Cheat, and Genuflect
Much Ado About Nothing
The Pushcart War

Best Soldier Performance
Corporal 1st Class Robert de Doelder, Harry the Horse, Guys and Dolls
1LT Pate Fresh, Brother Lee Love, Monky Business
1LT Andy Hartman, Brother Forte, Monky Business
MAJ Paul Kennedy, Nicely Nicely Johnson, Guys and Dolls
SGT C. E. Mackinnon, Jordan, June Groom

Best Debut Performance
Terry Crites, Director, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Chance M. Giddens, Marty, June Groom
Alexander Kleinhueckelkoten, Director, Annie, Get Your Gun
COL Rick Lester, Big Julie, Guys and Dolls

Best Scenic Painting
Donna Bogle, Man of La Mancha
Expatriates
Cecelia Klinkenbergh, Fools
Ulrike Kunze, The Pushcart War
Lie, Cheat and Genuflect

Best House Management
Ansbach Terrace Playhouse
Bamberg Stable Theatre
Darmstadt Performing Arts Center
Giessen Keller Theatre
Hanau Five Pfennig Dinner Theatre


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Michael Cheak, Original Songs and Script, Expatriates

Hasmik Bokhyan, Original Music, Kindertransport

Research and Film Archive, Brett Harwood, The Will Rogers Follies

Original Musical Composition and Performance, Arthur Shettle

Outstanding Pyrotechnics, ANNIE, GET YOUR GUN


Entries

-ROMEO AND JULIET Wisbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
-MONKY BUSINESS Hanau Five Pfenning Playhouse
-ANNIE, GET YOUR GUN Darmstadt Perfomring Arts Center
-MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Bamberg Stable Theater
-THE EFFECT OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN-IN-THE-MOON-MARIGOLDS Vilseck Bavarian Arts Guild
-TAKING SIDES Giessen Keller Theatre
-CRIMES OF THE HEART Heidelberg Roadside Theater
-JUNE GROOM Schweinfurt Ledward Entertainment Center
-BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE Mannheim Off Main Atreet Thatre
-THE WILL ROGERS FOLLIES Stuttgart Theatre Center
-
GUYS AND DOLLS SHAPE Entertainment Center
-THE ELEPHANT MAN Heidelberg Roadside Theater
-KINDERTRANSPORT Ansbach Terrace Playhouse
-EXPATRIATES Bamberg Stable Theatre
-MAN OF LA MANCHA Vilseck Bavarian Arts Guild
-THE PUSHCART WAR Vicenza Soldiers Theatre
-AGNES OF GOD Vogelweh ACT V
-FOOLS Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
-CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF Darmstadt Perfomring Arts Center
-LIE, CHEAT & GENUFLECT Hanau Five Pfenning Playhouse

See results from other years on our Trophy Case page
Home page